Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-155 — Injunction to restrain department
Georgia § 7-1-155
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-155 (2026).
Any financial institution of whose business or property the department has taken possession as receiver may, at any time within ten days after the department has become receiver, apply to the principal court for an order requiring the department to show cause why it should not be enjoined from continuing as receiver. Service may be made in such action by serving the commissioner personally or by leaving a copy with the deputy in charge of his or her office in the department or by serving the deputy receiver appointed by the department to manage the affairs of such financial institution. The court shall, after a hearing upon the merits, either dismiss the application or order the department to surrender to the financial institution possession of its business and property; but no such injunc