Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-131 — Reservation of name
Georgia § 7-1-131
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-131 (2026).
(a)The exclusive right to use a corporate name permitted to be used by a financial institution may be reserved by a person intending to incorporate such an institution, by a corporation intending to engage in business in this state as a financial institution, by a financial institution intending to change its name, or by a national bank, a federal credit union, or a savings and loan association intending to convert into a financial institution organized under the laws of this state.
(b)Such reservation may be made by filing with the department a letter form application to reserve a specified name. If the department concludes that the use of the name complies with the requirements of Code Section 7-1-130 , is otherwise consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, and is di