Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-113 — Voluntary dissolution prior to commencement of business; failure to properly file articles of dissolution; power of department to seek dissolution
Georgia § 7-1-113
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-113 (2026).
(a)A financial institution which has not transacted any business as a financial institution other than organizational business may propose to dissolve by the affirmative vote of shareholders entitled to cast at least two-thirds of the votes which all shareholders are entitled to cast on the plan and by delivering to the department articles of dissolution which shall be executed by two duly authorized officers or shareholders under the seal of the financial institution and which shall contain:
(1)The date of incorporation of the financial institution;
(2)A statement that it has not transacted any business as a financial institution other than organizational business;
(3)A statement that all liabilities of the financial institution have been paid or provided for;
(4)A statement that all