Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-1123 — Value of assets and deposits; minimum requirements; reporting
Georgia § 7-1-1123
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-1123 (2026).
(a)A foreign bank licensed to establish and maintain a Georgia state branch or Georgia state agency shall be required to keep dollar deposits or investment securities, with unaffiliated banks in this state that the foreign bank designates and the department approves, or money and securities pledged to the department in an aggregate amount to be determined by the department, valued at the lower of principal amount or market value, consisting of:
(1)United States dollar deposits;
(2)Bonds, notes, debentures, or other legally created, general obligations of a state, an agency or political subdivision of a state, the United States, or an instrumentality of the United States;
(3)Securities that this state, an agency or political subdivision of this state, the United States, or an instrument