Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-8-4 — Definitions; anchorage restriction areas; permit requirement for long-term anchoring in estuarine areas; short-term anchoring; safe harbor; exceptions
Georgia § 52-7-8-4
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-8-4 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Anchorage restriction areas" means areas within the estuarine areas of this state in any location that lies within 300 feet of a marina, 150 feet from a marine structure other than a marina, or within 500 feet of approved commercial shellfish growing areas and designated public harvest areas as determined by the department.
(2)"Estuarine areas" means all tidally influenced waters, marshes, and marshlands lying within a tide-elevation range from 5.6 feet above mean tide level and below.
(3)"Live-aboard vessel" means a floating vessel or other watercraft capable of safe navigation using mechanical means, sails, oars, or other means of propulsion which is utilized primarily as a residence.
(4)"Long-term anchoring" means anchoring a vessel wi