Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-72 — Authority of peace officer to cause removal of unattended vessels; notifications; duties
Georgia § 52-7-72
Title52
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-72 (2026).
(a)Any peace officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property for a period of at least five days, if such peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such vessel unattended does not intend to return and remove such vessel, shall notify the Department of Natural Resources of such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and may cause such vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety.
(b)Any peace officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property, when such vessel poses a threat to public health or safety, shall notify the Department of Natural Resources of such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code s