Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-7-3 — Seizure of vessels without hull identification numbers; seizure of related property; inspections
Georgia § 52-7-7-3
Title52
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-7-3 (2026).
(a)If the hull identification number on a vessel required by Code Section 52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 to have a hull identification number does not exist or has been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced or the real identity of the vessel cannot be determined, the vessel, and any items used while towing such vessel, may be seized as contraband by a law enforcement agency or the department and shall be subject to forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.
(b)A vessel described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be sold or operated on the waters of the state unless the department:
(1)Receives a request from a law enforcement agency providing adequate documentation for a replacement hull identification number; or (2) Is directed by wr