Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-26 — Penalty
Georgia § 52-7-26
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-26 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board as provided in this article, the term "rules and regulations" means those rules and regulations of the board in force and effect on January 1, 2024.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (d) of Code Section 17-6-12 , the release of a person on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12 for violations under Code Sections 52-7-12 , 52-7-12.2 , 52-7-12.3 , and 52-7-12.4 shall be prohibited.