Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-22 — Comprehensive boating educational programs; required completion; exception
Georgia § 52-7-22
Title52
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-22 (2026).
(a)The department shall establish a comprehensive boating education program and may seek the cooperation of boatmen, the federal government, and other states. The department may accept moneys made available under federal safety programs and may issue boating certificates to persons who complete courses in boating education.
(b)Effective July 1, 2014, and except as otherwise provided by this chapter, anyone born on or after January 1, 1998, who operates any motorized vessel on the waters of this state shall complete a boating education course approved by the department prior to the operation of such vessel.
(c)A person shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section if he or she is:
(1)Licensed by the United States Coast Guard as a master of a vessel;
(2)Oper