Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-20 — Operation of vessels in vicinity of regulatory markers and aids to navigation; tampering with regulatory markers and aids to navigation
Georgia § 52-7-20
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-20 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Aids to navigation" means buoys, beacons, or other fixed objects in the water which are used to mark obstructions to navigation or to direct navigation through safe channels.
(2)"Regulatory markers" means any anchored or fixed marker in or on the water or any sign on the shore or on a bridge over the water other than aids to navigation and shall include, but not be limited to, bathing markers, speed zone markers, information markers, danger zone markers, boat keep-out area markers, and mooring buoys.
(b)It shall be unlawful to operate a power boat, except at an idle speed, or to create a wake in the vicinity of those marinas, bridges, public access ramps, and blind points which are identified by appropriate signs and markers which conform