Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-12-4 — Serious injury by vessel
Georgia § 52-7-12-4
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-12-4 (2026).
Whoever, without malice, shall cause bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless through the violation of subsection (j) of Code Section 52-7-8.2 or Code Section 52-7-12 or Code Section 52-7-12.1 or subsection (b) of Code Section 52-7-13 or subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-14 or subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-25 shall be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vessel. A person convicted under this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years.