Georgia Statutes
§ 52-7-11 — Lights
Georgia § 52-7-11
O.C.G.A. § 52-7-11 (2026).
(a)Categories. Requirements for lights on vessels operated within this state fall into two categories: regulations for vessels using inland waters (waters of this state) and regulations for vessels using international waters (coastal waters). Vessels equipped to meet international waters requirements may operate on any waters; however, vessels equipped to meet inland waters requirements are restricted to inland waters.
(b)Inland waters (waters within the state) requirements.
(1)All nonmotorized vessels being operated during hours of darkness or low visibility shall have ready at hand a white light which shall be displayed in time to prevent collision.
(2)All motorized Class A and Class 1 vessels being operated during hours of darkness or low visibility shall display a 32 point white st