Georgia Statutes
§ 52-6-32 — Restrictions as to persons who may receive fees, gratuities, or rewards for conducting or piloting vessels
Georgia § 52-6-32
O.C.G.A. § 52-6-32 (2026).
No person other than a duly licensed pilot shall be entitled to receive any fee, gratuity, or reward for piloting any vessels underway in the waters of any of the ports, rivers, or harbors for which pilots may be licensed under the terms of this chapter. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting payments being made to docking pilots for services rendered in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 52-6-45 .