Georgia Statutes
§ 52-6-11 — Rules and regulations; reciprocal pilotage in port of St. Marys and tributaries of St. Marys River
Georgia § 52-6-11
O.C.G.A. § 52-6-11 (2026).
(a)The commissioners shall prescribe rules and regulations for the government of pilots and the fees which may be charged for their services and shall, from time to time, revise and grade pilotage fees when, in their judgment, it is necessary to do so. All rules and regulations consistent with this chapter existing as of January 1, 1995, and all fees prescribed by the commissioners as of January 1, 1995, shall remain in effect until changed as provided in this chapter.
(b)The Board of Pilotage Commissioners for the City of St. Marys, having jurisdiction over areas which include boundary waters, shall be separately empowered to agree, in form, with the Florida State Board of Pilot Commissioners to establish authority for reciprocal pilotage in the port of St. Marys and the tributaries of