Georgia Statutes
§ 50-9-66 — Accountability for funds; committee as instrumentality of state; not amenable to action; enjoys sovereign immunity
Georgia § 50-9-66
O.C.G.A. § 50-9-66 (2026).
(a)The committee shall maintain and account for funds received by it for its purposes separately from the funds of the Georgia Building Authority.
(b)To the extent otherwise provided by law, the Georgia Building Authority may make its funds available to the committee for the purposes of the committee and shall be empowered to provide such other assistance to the committee as the committee and the authority deem appropriate.
(c)The committee, as a division and arm of the Georgia Building Authority, shall hold the status of the authority as a public body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the state, but neither the committee nor its members shall be amenable to any action of any kind or nature arising out of the discharge of its powers and responsibilities under this article.