Georgia Statutes
§ 50-8-80 — Definitions
Georgia § 50-8-80
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-8-80 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Area" means a standard metropolitan statistical area located wholly within this state as defined by the United States Executive Office of the President, Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area 1967, Part I Criteria, Office of Management and Budget, subject to any changes made by the Board of Community Affairs pursuant to Code Section 50-8-30 . No area, county, or municipality may be designated as an "area" and added to this commission and come under the effective operation of this article without the affirmative vote of such area, county, or municipality or its governing body.
(2)"Area plan" means a written proposal that involves governmental action, expenditure of public funds, use of public property, or the exercise of franchise rights granted by a