Georgia Statutes
§ 50-8-42 — Remaining powers of metropolitan area planning and development commissions
Georgia § 50-8-42
O.C.G.A. § 50-8-42 (2026).
Any metropolitan area planning and development commission, created pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter, shall also serve as the regional commission for the area covered by such metropolitan area planning and development commission. The duties, responsibilities, and functions and the power and authority granted the metropolitan area planning and development commission by law are, and shall be construed to be, cumulative with, and in addition to, the duties, responsibilities, and functions and the power and authority granted regional commissions by law. In the event of any conflict between the provisions of law governing metropolitan planning and development commissions and those governing regional commissions, however, the laws governing metropolitan area planning and development commissi