Georgia Statutes
§ 50-8-193 — State agencies encouraged to give certified projects priority in licensing and processing grants and loans
Georgia § 50-8-193
O.C.G.A. § 50-8-193 (2026).
The Department of Community Affairs shall certify that a project has received a certificate of compliance as a REAP to the Department of Natural Resources; the Department of Economic Development; the Department of Transportation; the Department of Revenue; the Department of Labor; the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority; and any other state department, agency, or instrumentality which requests such certification. All state agencies, departments, and instrumentalities are encouraged to give priority in their permitting and licensing and in the processing of grants and loans to local governments for projects which have received a certification.