Georgia Statutes
§ 50-6-4 — Special examinations, audits, and vulnerability assessments
Georgia § 50-6-4
O.C.G.A. § 50-6-4 (2026).
The Governor, the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives, or the Appropriations Committee of the Senate shall have the right and authority to direct and require the state auditor to make a special examination into and audit of all the books, records, accounts, vouchers, warrants, bills, and other papers, records, financial transactions, and management of any department, institution, agency, commission, bureau, authority, or office of the state at any time. The state auditor may conduct special examinations and audits which are, without limitation, financial audits (including financial related audits and financial statement audits), compliance audits, performance audits, and vulnerability assessments or reviews. Without limitation, vulnerability assessments or reviews may