Georgia Statutes
§ 50-6-30 — Hearings; Attorney General assistance
Georgia § 50-6-30
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-6-30 (2026).
A hearing as provided in Code Section 50-6-29 shall be held in the county where the department or institution being investigated is located and may be presided over by the state auditor. The state auditor shall, at any time when he or she deems necessary, request of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or Speaker of the House of Representatives legal assistance in conducting the investigation. Upon such request, the Governor shall designate the Attorney General, his or her assistants, or any special assistant attorney general for the purpose of assisting the state auditor in the prosecution of the investigation.