Georgia Statutes
§ 50-5-85 — Prohibition on contracting with companies without certification against boycott of Israel
Georgia § 50-5-85
O.C.G.A. § 50-5-85 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Boycott of Israel" means engaging in refusals to deal with, terminating business activities with, or other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with Israel or companies doing business in Israel, with Israel, organized under the laws of the State of Israel, or licensed by Israel to do business in Israel, when such actions are taken:
(A)In compliance or adherence to calls for a boycott of Israel other than those boycotts to which 50 U.S.C. App. Section 2407(c), as it existed on January 1, 2016, applies; or (B) In a manner that discriminates on the basis of nationality, national origin, religion, or other unreasonable basis that is not founded on a valid business reason.
(2)"Company" means any organization, association, cor