Georgia Statutes
§ 50-5-72 — Construction and public works contracts conducted by department; advertising costs; exceptions
Georgia § 50-5-72
O.C.G.A. § 50-5-72 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00, of any department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any expenditure of less than $100,000.00 shall still be subject to review and approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00.
(b)All advertising costs incurred in connection with such contracts shall be borne by and paid