Georgia Statutes
§ 50-5-60 — Preference of products produced in Georgia; vendor preference
Georgia § 50-5-60
O.C.G.A. § 50-5-60 (2026).
(a)The state and any department, agency, or commission thereof, when contracting for or purchasing supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products, excluding beverages for immediate consumption, shall give preference as far as may be reasonable and practicable to such supplies, materials, equipment, and agricultural products as may be manufactured or produced in this state. Such preference shall not sacrifice quality.
(b)Vendors resident in the State of Georgia are to be granted the same preference over vendors resident in another state in the same manner, on the same basis, and to the same extent that preference is granted in awarding bids for the same goods or services by such other state, or by any local government of such state, to vendors resident therein over vendors resid