Georgia Statutes
§ 50-5-52 — Power to examine books, records, and papers
Georgia § 50-5-52
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-5-52 (2026).
The Department of Administrative Services or the state accounting officer shall have power to examine books, records, and papers of any office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, or other entity of the state government relative to purchases and to require those in control thereof to furnish the department with copies of any and all records pertaining thereto.