Georgia Statutes
§ 50-5-143 — Transfer to political subdivision by negotiated sale; conditions
Georgia § 50-5-143
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-5-143 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "political subdivision" means any county or municipality or any county or independent board of education.
(b)In addition to the authority provided in Code Section 50-5-141 , the Department of Administrative Services shall be further authorized to dispose of surplus property by the transfer of the property to any political subdivision through a negotiated sale if the Department of Administrative Services determines that such sale would be in the best interests of the state, and, under the circumstances, the negotiated sales price would constitute a reasonable consideration for the property.
(c)When any surplus property is transferred to a political subdivision, pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, such transfer shall be subject to the