Georgia Statutes
§ 50-4-6 — Contract between state agency and private provider for operation of institution under control of agency; feasibility study
Georgia § 50-4-6
O.C.G.A. § 50-4-6 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "institution" means any physical facility operated by the executive branch of state government which is used in the delivery of any governmental services and which has an annual operating budget in excess of $1 million.
(b)No contract between a state agency and a private provider or vendor for the operation of all or part of an institution under the control of the agency shall be entered into unless it is preceded by a feasibility study which makes the following findings:
(1)That the state employees who are employed in the operation of the institution prior to the transfer of operation to the private provider or vendor will have a reasonable opportunity to apply for continued employment either with the state or with the private provider or vendo