Georgia Statutes
§ 50-39-15 — Power of eminent domain; limitations
Georgia § 50-39-15
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-39-15 (2026).
(a)After the adoption by the authority of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the real property described therein is necessary for the purposes of this chapter, the authority may exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided in Title 22; or it may exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by any other applicable statutory provisions for the exercise of such power; provided, however, that the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 16 of this title shall not be applicable to the exercise of the power of eminent domain by the authority. Property already devoted to public use may be acquired, except that no real property belonging to the state other than property acquired by or for the purposes of the Department of Transportation may be acquired without