Georgia Statutes
§ 50-37-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 50-37-2
O.C.G.A. § 50-37-2 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided, as used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Allowable costs" means equipment and project costs that:
(A)The governmental unit reasonably believes will be incurred during the term of the guaranteed energy savings performance contract; and (B) Are documented by industry engineering standards.
(2)"Authority" means the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority.
(3)"Director" means the executive director of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority.
(4)"Energy conservation measure" means a program or facility alteration or technology upgrade designed to reduce energy, water, waste-water, or other consumption or operating costs to allow revenue generation measures. The term may include, without limitation:
(A)Insulation of the building structure or systems within the