Georgia Statutes
§ 50-29-3 — Submission of business cases for information technology programs; requirements
Georgia § 50-29-3
O.C.G.A. § 50-29-3 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)As Georgia's state government seeks to provide improved service at a lower cost to its citizens and technology continues to play an increased role in service delivery, the pace of change for state agencies, boards, authorities, and commissions will continue to increase;
(2)Programs that involve significant expenditures or major changes for large numbers of Georgia residents should each be backed by a strong business case at its launch;
(3)Research has consistently shown that projects with effective change management programs are significantly more likely to be successful than projects with little or no change management programs and are significantly more likely to come in on time and on or under budget; and (4) Leading private businesses have gro