Georgia Statutes
§ 50-29-12 — Authorization for state agencies to establish pilot projects to serve as models for application of technology; reports
Georgia § 50-29-12
O.C.G.A. § 50-29-12 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly desires to promote economic development and efficient delivery of government services by encouraging state governmental agencies and private sector entities to conduct their business and transactions using electronic media.
(b)All state agencies, authorities, and boards are authorized to establish pilot projects, which are to serve as models for the application of technology such as electronic signatures, through public and private partnerships with private companies providing such technology related services. Such pilot projects shall be approved by the Georgia Technology Authority. Such projects shall consider both commercial and government applications, be inclusive of major categories of electronic signature technology, and be established through a request for