Georgia Statutes
§ 50-27-27 — Penalty for falsely making, altering, forging, uttering, passing, or counterfeiting ticket; penalty for attempting to influence winning of prize
Georgia·Title 50
(a)Any person who, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges, utters, passes, or counterfeits a state lottery ticket shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not longer than five years or both.
(b)Any person who influences or attempts to influence the winning of a prize through the use of coercion, fraud, deception, or tampering with lottery equipment or materials shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $50,000.00 or by imprisonment for not longer than five years or both.