Georgia Statutes
§ 50-25-8 — Tax exemption
Georgia § 50-25-8
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-25-8 (2026).
It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and are public purposes and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision. The tax exemption provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from all sales and use tax on property purchased or used by the authority.