Georgia Statutes
§ 50-25-5-1 — Chief information officer; appointment and removal; compensation; powers and duties
Georgia § 50-25-5-1
O.C.G.A. § 50-25-5-1 (2026).
(a)There is created the position of the chief information officer for the State of Georgia who shall be both appointed and removed by a vote of a majority of the full membership to which the authority is entitled. The authority shall determine the compensation of the chief information officer. The chief information officer shall serve as the executive director of the authority.
(b)Subject to the general policy established by the authority, the chief information officer shall have the following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise enumerated in this chapter:
(1)To supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and execute the functions required of the chief information officer by the authority;
(2)To provide assistance to agency heads in evaluating information o