Georgia Statutes
§ 50-23-2 — Legislative intent; assumption of rights, duties, and assets of the Georgia Development Authority
Georgia·Title 50
(a)It is found and declared that the availability of adequate environmental facilities is an important element in the ability of a community to provide for the continuing economic growth and development that provide jobs for the state's citizens. It is also recognized that many communities lack the financial resources to provide for the needed facilities that both protect the environment and provide for such future economic expansion. Financial assistance is an important aid for the local governments in meeting these needs and it is declared in the public interest and for the public benefit and good and is so desired as a matter of legislative intent.
(b)It is the purpose and intent of this article to provide an instrumentality to assist in constructing, extending, rehabilitating, repair