Georgia Statutes
§ 50-21-37 — Hold harmless and indemnification agreements
Georgia § 50-21-37
O.C.G.A. § 50-21-37 (2026).
(a)If a state government entity enters into or is the beneficiary of any agreement under which a third party agrees to hold a state government entity or the State Tort Claims Trust Fund harmless or to indemnify a state government entity or the State Tort Claims Trust Fund, or to provide insurance for those purposes, then the third party or the insurer, as the case may be, shall be liable to the State Tort Claims Trust Fund in accordance with such agreement or contract of insurance, for reimbursement of the amount of any disbursements from the State Tort Claims Trust Fund in satisfaction of any liability, whether established by judgment or settlement in accordance with this article, to the extent of the hold harmless obligation or requirement to procure insurance undertaken under such agre