Georgia Statutes
§ 50-21-26 — Notice of claim against state; time for commencement of action; examination of records to facilitate investigation of claims; confidential nature of documents and information furnished
Georgia § 50-21-26
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 (2026).
(a)No person, firm, or corporation having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim as follows:
(1)Notice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered; provided, however, that for tort claims and causes of action which accrued between January 1, 1991, and July 1, 1992, notice of claim shall be given in writing within 12 months after July 1, 1992;
(2)Notice of a claim shall be given in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Se