Georgia Statutes
§ 50-2-23-2 — National Infantry Museum; concurrent jurisdiction authorized; procedure for cession
Georgia § 50-2-23-2
O.C.G.A. § 50-2-23-2 (2026).
(a)The consent of the State of Georgia is given to the cession of concurrent jurisdiction to the United States of America over lands within the boundaries of the State of Georgia which are owned by the National Infantry Foundation and which are incorporated into and used for the operation of the National Infantry Museum in Columbus, Georgia, or over which such jurisdiction is necessary for the effective administration and management of such museum, specifically including the following described territory: All that certain tract of land containing 90.63 acres located in Land Lots 37, 54, 55, 59 and 60 of the 7th Land District, Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia, and being more particularly described as follows according to the survey by Barrett & McPherson, Inc., Engineers & Land Surveyors