Georgia Statutes
§ 50-2-2 — Boundary between Georgia and South Carolina
Georgia § 50-2-2
O.C.G.A. § 50-2-2 (2026).
The boundary between Georgia and South Carolina shall be the line described as running from the mouth of the River Savannah, up said river and the Rivers Tugalo and Chattooga, to the point where the last-named river intersects with the thirty-fifth parallel of north latitude, conforming as much as possible to the line agreed on by the commissioners of said states at Beaufort on April 28, 1787, except for the Barnwell Islands and the Oyster Bed Island in the River Savannah; provided, however, that the boundary along the lower reaches of the Savannah River, and the lateral seaward boundary, shall be more particularly described as being: BEGINNING at a point 32 degrees 07 minutes 00 seconds North Latitude and 81 degrees 07 minutes 00 seconds West Longitude, located in the Savannah River, and