Georgia Statutes
§ 50-2-1 — Boundaries of the state generally
Georgia § 50-2-1
O.C.G.A. § 50-2-1 (2026).
The boundaries of Georgia, as deduced from the Constitution of Georgia, the Convention of Beaufort, the Articles of Cession and Agreement with the United States of America entered into on April 24, 1802, the Resolution of the General Assembly dated December 8, 1826, and the adjudications and compromises affecting Alabama, Florida, and South Carolina are as follows: From the sea, at the point where the northern edge of the navigable channel of the River Savannah intersects a point three geographical miles east of the ordinary low water mark, generally along the northern edge of the navigable channel up the River Savannah, along the northern edge of the sediment basin to the Tidegate, thence along the stream thereof to the fork or confluence made by the Rivers Keowee and Tugalo, and thence a