Georgia Statutes
§ 50-19-8 — Unlawful to transport campaign literature or persons soliciting votes when state paying mileage
Georgia § 50-19-8
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-19-8 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any officer of this state or any employee of any office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority, or other entity of the state while traveling in vehicles upon which the state is paying transportation mileage to transport any political campaign literature or matter or to engage in soliciting votes or to transport any person or persons soliciting votes in any election or primary.