Georgia Statutes
§ 50-18-96 — Retention of video recordings from law enforcement sources; destruction; presumption from destruction; fee for duplication
Georgia § 50-18-96
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-18-96 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "governing body" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 50-18-99 .
(b)Video recordings from law enforcement body-worn devices or devices located on or inside of law enforcement vehicles shall be retained for 180 days from the date of such recording except:
(1)If such recording is part of a criminal investigation, shows a vehicular accident, shows the detainment or arrest of an individual, or shows a law enforcement officer's use of force, it shall be retained for 30 months from the date of such recording; and (2) If such recording contains evidence that is or can reasonably be anticipated to be necessary for pending litigation, it shall be retained for 30 months from the date of such recording, and if litigation is commenced du