Georgia Statutes
§ 50-18-73 — Jurisdiction to enforce article; attorney's fees and litigation expenses; good faith reliance as defense to action
Georgia § 50-18-73
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-18-73 (2026).
(a)The superior courts of this state shall have jurisdiction in law and in equity to entertain actions against persons or agencies having custody of records open to the public under this article to enforce compliance with the provisions of this article. Such actions may be brought by any person, firm, corporation, or other entity. In addition, the Attorney General shall have authority to bring such actions in his or her discretion as may be appropriate to enforce compliance with this article and to seek either civil or criminal penalties or both.
(b)In any action brought to enforce the provisions of this chapter in which the court determines that either party acted without substantial justification either in not complying with this chapter or in instituting the litigation, the court shal