Georgia Statutes
§ 50-18-102 — Records as public property; disposing of records other than by approved retention schedule as misdemeanor; person acting under article not liable
Georgia·Title 50
(a)All records created or received in the performance of duty and paid for by public funds are deemed to be public property and shall constitute a record of public acts.
(b)The destruction of records shall occur only through the operation of an approved retention schedule. The records shall not be placed in the custody of private individuals or institutions or semiprivate organizations unless authorized by retention schedules.
(c)The alienation, alteration, theft, or destruction of records by any person or persons in a manner not authorized by an applicable retention schedule is a misdemeanor.
(d)No person acting in compliance with this article shall be held personally liable.