Georgia Statutes
§ 50-16-163 — Power to examine books, records, papers, or personal property of state entities to ensure compliance
Georgia § 50-16-163
Title50
O.C.G.A. § 50-16-163 (2026).
The Department of Administrative Services or the state accounting officer shall have the power to examine books, records, papers, or personal property of offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state for the purposes of ensuring compliance with this part.