Georgia Statutes
§ 50-16-1 — Land reserved to the state
Georgia § 50-16-1
O.C.G.A. § 50-16-1 (2026).
The lands heretofore specially reserved to the state are: the lands known as the McIntosh Reserve, on which is situated the Indian spring; a quantity of land on Flint River, opposite the old Indian agency; one square mile on the Chattahoochee River at McIntosh Ferry; five square miles on the Chattahoochee River at Cusseta Falls, including the falls; all islands contained in any of the navigable waters of the state and not disposed of, and the western bank of the Chattahoochee River to high-water mark where it forms the boundary between Georgia and Alabama; the fractional parts of surveys created by the different land divisions which are not granted or otherwise disposed of; and all lands omitted to be surveyed, granted, or sold.