Georgia Statutes
§ 50-13a-14 — [Repealed Effective 7/1/2026] Conduct of trials; evidence; recordings
Georgia·Title 50
(a)Trials in proceedings before the tribunal shall be de novo and without a jury. All questions of law decided by the tribunal, including interpretations of constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, shall be made without any deference to any determination or interpretation, whether written or unwritten, that may have been made on the matter by the Department of Revenue, except such requirement shall have no effect on the judicial standard of deference accorded to rules promulgated pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Hearings shall be open to the public, but on motion of any party, if such party shows good cause to protect certain information from being disclosed to the public, the tribunal judge may issue a protective order or an ord