Georgia Statutes
§ 50-13-44 — Administrative transfer of individuals to Office of State Administrative Hearings; approval of chief state administrative law judge; funding of transferred positions; transferred employees status
Georgia § 50-13-44
O.C.G.A. § 50-13-44 (2026).
(a)Any full-time hearing officer or equivalent position, used exclusively or principally to conduct or preside over hearings for a covered agency immediately prior to July 1, 1994, shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, if such employee qualifies under Code Section 50-13-40 . Any person serving immediately prior to July 1, 1994, as an independent hearing officer or equivalent under contract or written order of appointment shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings as of July 1, 1994, and shall continue as a special assistant administrative law judge. All full-time staff of covered agencies who have exclusively or principally served as support staff for administrative hearings shall be administratively