Georgia Statutes
§ 49-9-40 — Definitions
Georgia § 49-9-40
O.C.G.A. § 49-9-40 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"State property" means any building, land, or other real property owned, leased, or occupied by any department, commission, board, bureau, agency, public corporation, or other instrumentality of the state, including, but not limited to, the Georgia Building Authority, and any other real property in which the state has a legal or beneficial interest; provided, however, the term "state property" shall not include any property, real or personal, owned or leased or otherwise under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, the Georgia Education Authority (University), or any county or independent school system of this state.
(2)"Vending facility" means vending stands, vending machines, snack bars, cart service, shelters