Georgia Statutes
§ 49-6-60 — Legislative intent
Georgia § 49-6-60
O.C.G.A. § 49-6-60 (2026).
The purpose of this article is to assist functionally impaired elderly persons in living dignified and reasonably independent lives in their own homes or in the homes of relatives or caregivers through the development, expansion, reorganization, and coordination of various community based services. In recognition of the desire of older Georgians to reside at home or with their families as long as possible, the General Assembly intends that a continuum of care be established so that functionally impaired elderly persons age 60 and older may be assured the least restrictive environment suitable to their needs. The General Assembly further intends to maximize the utilization of existing community social and health services in order to prevent unnecessary placement of individuals in long-term