Georgia Statutes
§ 49-5-44 — Penalties for unauthorized access to records; use of records in public and criminal proceedings
Georgia § 49-5-44
O.C.G.A. § 49-5-44 (2026).
(a)Any person who authorizes or permits any person or agency not listed in Code Section 49-5-41 to have access to such records concerning reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Any person who knowingly and under false pretense obtains or attempts to obtain records or reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 or information contained therein except as authorized in this article or Code Section 19-7-5 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)Records made confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 and information obtained from such records shall not be made a part of any record which is open to the public except that:
(1)A district attorney may use and make public that record or information in the course o